Visa Information

masthead 2018

 

Visa Information

A Schengen Visa is the document issued for visiting/travelling in and within the Schengen Area. The  Schengen Area is comprised of 26 countries that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within  this area as a single country. Schengen visas are issued by the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech  Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania,  Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland  and Liechtenstein.

If you intend to visit one of the Schengen countries for business, as a tourist or for a personal/private visit, you must first obtain a Schengen visa, unless your country is part of the Shengen territory or has a special agreement. You can check which whether citizens of your country require Shengen VISA here:http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/ Where to apply: - You should apply to the Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence (unless you are resident in Ireland). If you intend to visit only one Schengen country, apply to the Embassy or Consulate of that country.

If you intend to visit several of the Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country in which your main destination is situated (longest duration of stay). Processing time:  Your application should be lodged at the Embassy or Consulate at least 2 weeks before the proposed journey  is undertaken. Requirements for a Schengen visa may vary slightly between the different Schengen countries. Please visit the following link for further information:  http://www.schengenvisainfo.com Important information: Please notice that although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the above information, it is your responsibility to check that the visa and travel requirements with the corresponding Embassy in your country.

 

 Invitation Letters     

 If you require a letter of invitation for your visa application, please submit a request for a letter of  invitation to the conference secretariat Registration fees must be paid in order to be issued an  invitation letter. Please make sure you read the cancellation policy stated in the registration form  before sending your payment. All letters of invitation will be sent to you by email and regular mail  unless otherwise specified. Please provide the following information in your request: 

• Title (Dr., Professor, Mr., Mrs., Miss, Ms, etc.)
• Your full name (Please specify family name and given name)
• Organization
• Full mailing address
• Additional information such as if you are presenting a paper at the Conference
• We cannot provide visa letters for spouses or children, however we can include their name on your  letter

 

 

Visit www.inicop.org