IC-SCCE - International Conference from Scientific Computing to Computational Engineering

At a glance | Full Program | Analytical | Poster Sessions

Analytical Program


DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3


Friday,
July 6th

09:30-10:50

Room : NAOUSSA

The ADOSE (car radar for safety), CRESCENDO (Virtual aircraft)
and FOF (smart factory of the future) EC Projects

Chairmen: Tsahalis J., Moussas V.C.

09:30-09:50

“Modeling the Comfort of Aircraft passengers as Part of the Passenger Cabin Environmental Control System (ECS)”
Tsahalis J., Tsahalis H.-T., Moussas V.C.

09:50-10:10

“Fault Detection of Electrical Systems Towards Validation of Simulation Data”
Tsahalis J., Tsahalis H.-T., Moussas V.C.

10:10-10:30

“Towards a Holistic Optimization of Production Sustainability : A Multi-Level Approach”
Tsahalis J., Moussas V.C., Tsahalis H.-T.

10:30-10:50

“Automotive Radar and Sensor early Fusion for Detecting Vulnerable Road Users”
Moussas V.C., Tsahalis J., Tsahalis H.-T.

Friday,
July 6th  

09:30-10:30

Room : EDESSA

 TRANSPORT PHENOMENA IN INDUSTRIAL PROCESSES

Chairmen: Maier C., Nagy J.

09:30-09:50

“Development and Validation of a 3-D Navier-Stokes Solver including Heat Transfer and Natural Convection”
Stokos K., Vrahliotis S.I., Pappou Th.I., Tsangaris S.

09:50-10:10

“Development and Validation of a CFD-Model for Heterogeneous Transfer Phenomena in Blast Furnace Processes”
Maier C., Jordan C., Harasek M., Feilmayr C., Thaler C.

10:10-10:30

“Simulation of Heat Transfer in a High Temperature Kiln Using Openfoam”
Nagy J., Horvath A., Harasek M.

10:30-10:50

“Mathematical Modeling and Simulation of Perlite Grain Expansion in a Vertical Electrical Furnace”
Angelopoulos P.M., Gerogiorgis D.I., Paspaliaris I.

Friday,
July 6th

11:20-13:00

Room : NAOUSSA

VEHICLE AND EARTHQUAKE DYNAMICS - DAMAGE ASSESMENT AND HEALTH MONITORING OF STRUCTURES

Chairmen :Vogt D., Ye L.

11:20-11:40

“Dynamic Simulation of a Phased-Array Radar Considering Earthquake Loads”
Vogt D., Klostermann S., Gehlken M.

11:40-12:00

“Artificial Intelligence for Damage Assessment in Structures Using Digital Damage Fingerprints extracted from Guidded Wave Signals”
Ye L., Su Z., Lu Y.

12:00-12:40

“State-Space Realizations of Multivariate Time-Series with Application to the Subspace Estimation of Vehicle Dynamics”
Dertimanis V., Koulocheris D., Spitas V., Spitas C.

12:40-13:00

“A Review of Wireless Sensor Network Techniques for Structural Health Monitoring”
Moussas V.C

Friday,
July 6th  

11:20-12:40

Room : EDESSA

ENVIRONMENTAL AND RENEWABLE ENERGIES MECHANICS

Chairmen: Maraj A., Stergiopoulos V.

11:20-11:40

“Extremely High Draught Tower Efficiency Proof by Conservation of Energy”
Rugescu R., Tsahalis D.T., Dumitrache C.

11:40-12:00

“Exergy Study of Solar Flat Plate Collectors During Daily Operation in the Summer Season”
Maraj A., Londo A., Shtjefni A., Firat C.

12:00-12:20

“From the Promethee-Gaia Multicriteria Method to the Cochlear Hydrodynamics in Fhtia Watercourses”
Stergiopoulou A., Stergiopoulos V., Kainourgiou K., Koukou A., Chronopoulos Ch..

12:20-12:40

“Towards Horizontal-Axis Archimedean Kinetic Energy Conversion Systems in Cephalonia and in Euripus Strait”
Stergiopoulou A., Stergiopoulos V., Pagoulatou M., Tsivolas D., Chronopoulos Chr.