IC-SCCE - International Conference from Scientific Computing to Computational Engineering

At a glance | Full Program | Analytical | Poster Sessions

Analytical Program


DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3


13:30 – 14:30  Plenary Lecture


"Extremely High Draught Tower Efficiency Proof by Conservation of Energy"
by
Professor Radu D.Rugescu et. al.

Department of Aerospace Sciences “Elie Carafoli”
University “Politehnica” of Bucharest, Romania


Wednesday, July 4th

14:30-15:50

Room : NAOUSSA

DYNAMIC BEHAVIOUR OF HUMAN AND ENGINEERING SYSTEMS

Chairmen: Sasajima M., Yamaguchi T.

14:30-14:50

“Transient Response Analysis of a Viscoelastic Structure including Buckling Phenomena and Nonlinear Hysteresis Using FEM with a Complex Nonlinear Spring”.
Yamaguchi T., Fujii Y., Ngo Q.M.Khai, Ota S.

14:50-15:10

“Three-Dimensional Numerical Simulation of the Interaction Dynamics of High-Speed Trains-Railway Bridges”.
Zeng Q., Dimitrakopoulos E.G.

15:10-15:30

“Chaotic Oscillations of Diaphragm for Small Earphone Supported by Nonlinear Springs with Hysteresis”
Sasajima M., Yamaguchi T., Koike Y., Hara A.

15:30-15:50

“Characterization of the Mechanical Degradation and Durability of UHM WPE Used in Orthopedic Applications”
Zaoutsos S.P.

Wednesday, July 4th

14:30-15:50

Room : EDESSA

FLOOD AND GROUND WATER MODELING AND ANALYSIS

Chairmen: Kontoni D.-P.N. – Tsahalis D.T.

14:30-14:50

“Parameter Optimisation in Groundwater using Proper Orthogonal Decomposition as a Reduced Modeling Technique”
Wise J., Venter G., Batton-Hubert M., Touboul E.

14:50-15:10

“Analysing the Flood Risk in Mediterranean Coastal Areas with a New Methodology”
Lycourghiotis S.A., Kontoni D.-P.N.

15:10-15:30

“Flood Phenomena in the Aegean and Ionian Sea on the 25th December 2009 and 1st January 2010: A Numerical Analysis of the Surge Amplitude”
Lycourghiotis S.A., Kontoni D.-P.N.

15:30-15:50

“Mapserver Technologies and Telemetric Monitoring Systems for Near Real Time Projection of Flood Events”
Skoulikaris Ch., Antoniadis A., Karapetsas N., Misopolinos L., Zalidis G.

Wednesday, July 4th

16:20-17:40

Room : NAOUSSA

MECHANICS OF COMPOSITE STRUCTURES

Chairmen: Andersons J., Zaoutsos S.P.

16:20-16:40

“Active Slip Systems in Crystal Plasticity and the Principle of Maximum Dissipation”
Orthaber M. Antretter T., Ganser H.-P., Ecker W.

16:40-17:00

“Modeling the Effect of Short-Fiber Filler on the Stiffness of Polyisocyanurate Foams”
Andersons J., Modniks J., Cabulis U., Stirna U.

17:00-17:20

“Produce and Testing Composites Materials with Different Reinforced Fibers and Matrixes”
Munzarova P., Tomkova B.

17:20-17:40

“Effect of Hygrothermal Aging on the Long Term Mechanical Response of Carbon Epoxy Composites”
Zaoutsos S.P.

Wednesday, July 4th

16:20-17:40

Room : EDESSA

OPTIMIZATION OF PROCESSES AND SYSTEMS

Chairmen: Dimitrakopoulos E.G., Stavroulakis G.

16:20-16:40

“Concept for Collaborative Design and Distributed Optimisation”
Lockan M., Bestle D.

16:40-17:00

“Multi-Objective Blisk-Optimisation taking into Account Environmental Influences”
Karger K., Bestle D.

17:00-17:20

“Coupled Optimization of Compressor Blade Roots and Rotor Grooves for Industrial Gas Turbines”
Schorner R., Bestle D.

17:20-17:40

“Design Optimization of Smart Piezoelectric Beams”
Foutsizi G., Gogos Ch., Hadjigeorgiou E., Stavroulakis G.

Wednesday, July 4th  

16:20-17:40

Room : KOZANI

CONVERGENCE IN ENGINEERING COMPUTATION

Chairmen: Lee S.-K., Lee Y.-S.

16:20-16:40

“On the Accuracy of Accelerations in General Implementation of a Recently Proposed Seismic Analysis Computational Cost Reduction Techniques”
Soroushian A.

16:40-17:00

“On the Adequacy of Integration Step Sizes Recommended for Nonlinear Time Integration”
Soroushian A.

17:00-17:20

“Three Propositions on the Responses Obtained from Richardson Extrapolation”
Soroushian A.

17:20-17:40

“On the Order of Accuracy of the Quasi-Wilson-ϑ Method”
Soroushian A., Rajabi M., Arghavani M., Sabzei A., Yahyapour Reziakolaei A., Saaed A., Sharifpour M. M.