IC-SCCE - International Conference from Scientific Computing to Computational Engineering

PROGRAMME

Programme at a glance (final)

Full Programme of Lectures

Poster sessions

FULL PROGRAMME

Wednesday 5 July, 2006

13:00-18:00: Registration

13:30-13:45: Welcome

13:45-14:30: Plenary Lecture 

"The Next Generation of Multi-Model Partitioning: Evolutionary Algorithms"

(Prof. Katsikas Socrates, Rector of the Aegean University)

14:30 - 15:50

Parallel Sessions

Invited Session

 

"Efficient Analytical and Numerical Methods for Applied Physical Problems"

 

Session I

Session

 

"Optmization Applications in Process Systems"

Droplet/Jet Fluid Mechanics Analysis"

Session

 

“Optimization and Computational Methods”

 

 

15:50-16:20: Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions

Invited Session

 

“CFD: Mathematical Modeling and Multidisciplanary Applications”

Project Scheduling and Resourcing"

Session

 

"Dynamical Systems and Celestial Mechanics"

“Gear Mechanics"

Thursday 6 July, 2006

09:00-18:00: Registration

09:00 - 10:40

Parallel Sessions

Invited Session

 

"Efficient Analytical and Numerical Methods for Applied Physical Problems"

Session II

MINI-SYMPOSIUM

“Medical Imaging”

Session I

Large Scale Numerical and Experimental Fluid Mechanics"

Session I

Application Mathematics/Numerical Analysis"

10:40-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40

Parallel Sessions

"CFD"

 

Session I

MINI-SYMPOSIUM

“Medical Imaging”

 

Session II

Large Scale Numerical and Experimental Fluid Mechanics"

 

Session II

Composite Materials and Structures"

13:00-14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Parallel Sessions

“CFD”

 

Session II

MINI-SYMPOSIUM

“Medical Image Analysis and Applictions”

Session I

Fluid Mechanics / Heat Transfer"

Computational Mathematics and Applications"

 

Session I

15:40-16:00: Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

Parallel Sessions

“CFD”

 

Session III

MINI-SYMPOSIUM

“Medical Image Analysis and Applictions”

Session II

Acoustics/Vibration Applications"

Computational Mathematics and Applications"

Session II

Friday 7 July, 2006

09:00-17:00: Registration

09:00 - 10:40

Parallel Sessions

Invited Session

"Flow Simulation for Engineering Systems Optimization"

Engineering Applications"

Session I

Information Technologies"

Applications of Artificial Neural Networks" 

10:40-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40

Parallel Sessions

"Optimization Methods and Applications"

Engineering Applications"

Session II

Signal/Image Processing"

Static and Dynamic Behaviour of Structures"

13:00-14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Parallel Sessions

Optimization with Genetic Algorithms"

Invited Session

"Advanced Simulation and Identification Algorithms in Civil Engineering Problems"

Robotics"

Biomedicine and Biomechanics"

15:40-16:00: Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:40

Parallel Sessions

"Scheduling and Control Optimization"

“Engineering Applications”

Session III

Session

“Biomechanics and Structural Optimization Applications”