IC-SCCE - International Conference from Scientific Computing to Computational Engineering

PROGRAMME

Programme at a glance (final)

Full Programme of Lectures

Poster sessions

FULL PROGRAMME

WEDNESDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER, 2004

12:00-18:20: Registration

13:00-13:15: Opening Ceremony

13:15-14:00: Plenary Lecture                                                  

14:00-14:20: Coffee Break

14:20 - 16:00

Parallel Sessions

Mini-Symposium : Medical Image Formation, Processing and Analysis

Session I:  "Medical Image Formation"

mini-Symposium: Computational Mathematics & Application  

Session I: "Databases, Networks & Parallel Processing"

"CFD" 

Session I

"Chemical Engineering"

Session I

16:00-16:20: Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:20

Parallel Sessions

Mini-Symposium : Medical Image Formation, Processing and Analysis Session II:  "Medical Image Processing & Analysis I"

mini-Symposium: Computational Mathematics & Application 

 Session II: "Artificial Intelligence & Applications"

"CFD"

Session II

"Chemical Engineering"

Session II

 


THURSDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER, 2004

09:00-18:00: Registration

09:00 - 10:40

Parallel Sessions

Mini-Symposium : Medical Image Formation, Processing and Analysis

Session III:  "Medical Image Processing & Analysis II"

mini-Symposium: Computational Mathematics & Application 

Session III: "Optimization Theory & Applications"

"CFD"

Session III

Invited Session

"Human Computer Interaction"

10:40-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Parallel Sessions

Mini-Symposium : Medical Image Formation, Processing and Analysis

Session IV:  "Medical Image Processing & Analysis III"

mini-Symposium: Computational Mathematics & Application 

Session IV: "Computational Methods & Mechanics"

"CFD"

Session IV

Invited Session

"Application of Artificial Neural Networks to the Aircraft Cabin: The Virtual Passenger"

13:00-14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Parallel Sessions

"Biomedicine and Biomechanics"

 

Session I

mini-Symposium: EFFICIENT NUMERICAL METHODS FOR NONLINEAR PROBLEMS WITH PHYSICAL APPLICATIONS 

 

Session I: "Computational Methods for Nonlinear Dynamical Systems"

Invited Session

 

"Flow Simulation for Fluid Engineering Applications"

"Optimization Methods & Applications"

15:40-16:00: Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions

"Biomedicine and Biomechanics"

 

Session II

mini-Symposium: EFFICIENT NUMERICAL METHODS FOR NONLINEAR PROBLEMS WITH PHYSICAL APPLICATIONS 

 

Session II: "Efficient Algorithms in Computational Intelligence"

"CFD"

 

Session V

"Robotics"


FRIDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER, 2004

09:00-18:00: Registration

09:00 - 10:20

Parallel Sessions

"Biomedicine and Biomechanics"

Session III

mini-Symposium: EFFICIENT NUMERICAL METHODS FOR NONLINEAR PROBLEMS WITH PHYSICAL APPLICATIONS 

 

Session III: "Numerical Methods & Applied Physical Problems"

"Computational Techniques in Electro/Magneto Fluid Dynamics"

"Structural / Earthquake / Seismic Analysis"

 

Session I

10:20-11:00: Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:40

Parallel Sessions

Invited Session

 

"Adaptive Techniques for Modelling & Estimation of Non-Linear Signals"

mini-Symposium: EFFICIENT NUMERICAL METHODS FOR NONLINEAR PROBLEMS WITH PHYSICAL APPLICATIONS 

 

Session IV: "Development of Mathematical Methods for Waves in Shallow Water"

"Acoustics"

"Structural / Earthquake / Seismic Analysis"

 

Session II

12:40-14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:40

Parallel Sessions

"Engineering Applications"

Session I

 "Computational Mathematics & Applications"

"Automotive & Train Applications"

"Fracture Mechanics"

15:40-16:00: Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00

Parallel Sessions

"Engineering Applications"

Session II

 "Manufacturing & Process Engineering"

"Computational Applications in Management, Economics & Financing"

Invited Session

"Elastoplastic / Viscoplastic Analysis"